home search email
  
Like NJSO on Facebook

Science Olympiad TV


Affiliated with
Science Olympiad, Inc.



New Jersey Science Olympiad - State Finals Tournament
Date: Tuesday March 13, 2018 (snow date 3/15)
Middlesex County College, Edison, NJ

Campus Map


Schedule of Events (rev Feb 05)

This schedule is being published prior to securing Event Supervisors for all events to aid your ability to prepare your team. Changes may occur if requested by the Event Supervisors. All changes to this schedule will be recorded in the Change Log. Please ensure you have the most recent revision of the schedule.

We do not expect to need to make further adjustments to this schedule, however, it is possible.

All 23 events listed in the official rule book for each division, along with two trial events, will be offered at the State Championship Tournament as long as Event Supervisors can be secured.

Combined awards ceremony starts at approximately 3:30 pm and runs 90 approximately minutes
Food service is available on campus on the tournament day.


Online Event Sign-Up

Division B Sign-Up Link: http://esus.socalscioly.org/ESUS4/login.php?tid=18
Division C Sign-Up Link: http://esus.socalscioly.org/ESUS4/login.php?tid=19

Online event sign-up will be available starting Monday February 12 @ 12:00 PM and ends Friday February 16 @ 6:00 PM

Username and passwords for this system where distributed via email to all head coaches on Monday February 5.
PLEASE TEST YOUR LOGIN AND PASSWORD PRIOR TO THE START OF SIGNUP

If you have not receieved your login information, contact mdelcorso@njscienceolympiad.org as soon as possible.

ESUS System provided by our friends at Southern California Science Olympiad!


Bus Dropoff and Parking Information

Bus dropoff and parking information will be posted when available


Trial Event Information

Trial events count toward overall team placement like regular events. Medals will be awarded for trial events.
The only difference between regular and trial events is that trial events are open to all team members, including alternates.


Team List Template

(ALL TEAMS MUST SUBMIT TWO SIGNED COPIES AT TOURNAMENT REGISTRAION)



Team Numbers and Home Rooms

(home rooms posted when available)

Division B (Middle School - Grades 6-9)
Division C (High School - Grades 9-12)
B-01
Al-Ghazaly Jr HS  
C-01
Bergen County Academies  
B-02
Alpine MS  
C-02
Cherry Hill HS East  
B-03
Central Jersey Colleg Prep Charter  
C-03
East Brunswick HS  
B-04
Churchill Jr HS  
C-04
Governor Livingston HS  
B-05
Community MS  
C-05
Hillsborough HS  
B-06
Cranbury School  
C-06
Holmdel HS  
B-07
Crossroads MS  
C-07
J.P. Stevens HS  
B-08
Demarest MS  
C-08
Lawrence HS  
B-09
Glenfield HS  
C-09
Livingston HS  
B-10
Hammarskjold MS  
C-10
Middlesex Co Academy for Sci/Math/Eng  
B-11
Haworth Public School  
C-11
Millburn HS  
B-12
Hillsborough MS  
C-12
Montgomery HS  
B-13
Hoboken Dual Language Charter  
C-13
Montville Twp HS  
B-14
Medford Memorial MS  
C-14
Noor-Ul-Iman School  
B-15
Montgomery Upper MS  
C-15
Parsippany HS  
B-16
Mount Olive MS  
C-16
Princeton Day School  
B-17
Noor-Ul-Iman School  
C-17
Princeton HS  
B-18
Paterson Academy for Gifted/Talented  
C-18
Randolph HS  
B-19
Pond Road MS  
C-19
Ridge HS  
B-20
Primoris Academy  
C-20
Robbinsville HS  
B-21
Rising Star Academy  
C-21
Somerset Co Vocational & Technical HS  
B-22
Tenafly MS  
C-22
South Brunswick HS  
B-23
Tenakill MS  
C-23
Tenafly HS  
B-24
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter  
C-24
Union County Vocational-Techncial Sch  
B-25
Thomas Grover MS  
C-25
West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North  
B-26
Voorhees MS  
C-26
West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South  
B-27
William R. Satz MS  
C-27
Westfield HS